Skip to content

Faculty Fellows

Each year, exemplary faculty are selected to share strategies, insights, and techniques that have made them award-winning teachers. Faculty are eligible to be selected as fellows if they have received one or more of the following University or College teaching awards; Rev. Edmund P. Joyce, C.S.C. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (formerly Kaneb Teaching Award), Thomas P. Madden Award (First Year Courses), Frank O’Malley Award for Undergraduate Teaching, James A. Burns, C.S.C., Graduate School Award, Sheedy Teaching Award (Arts & Letters), James Dincolo Outstanding Undergraduate Professor Award or Joe and Gina Prochaska Family Teaching Award (Business), College of Engineering Outstanding Teacher Award, and Shilts/Leonard Award (Science).

Current Faculty Fellows

Past Faculty Fellows

  • Wendy Angst, Associate Teaching Professor, Management and Organization
  • David Go, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Sylwia Ptsinska, Associate Professor, Physics
  • Matthew Ravosa, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Forrest Spence, Assistant Professor of the Practice, Economics
  • Ernesto Verdeja, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Stephannie Larocque, Associate Professor, Accountancy
  • Dan Gezelter, Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Elena Mangione-Lora, Associate Teaching Professor, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Jessica Payne, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Jim Schmiedeler, Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
  • Todd Walatka, Associate Professional Specialist, Theology
  • Corey Angst, Associate Professor, Information Technology, Analytics & Operation
  • Patricia Champion, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Maria McKenna, Associate Professor of the Practice, Africana/African American Studies
  • Marisel Moreno, Associate Professor, Romance Languages & Literature
  • Christian Poellabauer, Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jason Ruiz, Associate Professor, American Studies
  • Kasey Buckles, Associate Professor, Economics
  • Patrick J. Clauss, Professor of the Practice, University Writing Program
  • Brad S. Gregory, Professor, History
  • Amanda Hummon, Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Brian R. Levey, Professional Specialist, Accountancy
  • Michael J. Seelinger, Associate Professional Specialist, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Ramzi Bualuan, Associate Professional Specialist of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Patricia L. Clark, Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Jessica L. Collett, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • David Fagerberg, Associate Professor of Theology
  • Timothy J. Gilbride, Associate Professor of Marketing
  • Kathleen Sprows Cummings, Associate Professor of American Studies
  • Mark A. Caprio, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Kristen E. Collett-Schmitt, Associate Professional Specialist of Finance
  • Alexander J. Hahn, Professor of Mathematics
  • Joyelle McSweeney, Associate Professor of English
  • Michael T. Niemier, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Christine A. Becker, Associate Professor of Film, Television, and Theatre
  • Shane Corwin, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Holly Goodson, Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Daniel Hungerman, Associate Professor of Economics
  • Arthur Lim, Associate Professional Specialist of Mathematics
  • Douglas Thain, Associate Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
  • Julianne Turner, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Philippe Collon, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Stephen Fallon, Professor of Liberal Studies
  • Kristin Lewis, Associate Professional Specialist of Biological Sciences
  • Romana Huk, Associate Professor of English
  • James O’Brien,  Associate Professional Specialist of Accountancy
  • Yih-Fang Huang, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Groody, Associate Professor of Theology
  • Anthony Hyder, Professor of Physics
  • Edward Maginn, Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Richard Pierce, Associate Professor of History
  • Annette Pilkington, Assistant Professor of the Practice of Mathematics
  • Katherine Spiess, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Ian Kuijt, Associate Professor of Anthropology
  • Yahya Kurama, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering & Geological Sciences
  • Marya Lieberman, Associate Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Janet O’Tousa, Associate Professional Specialist, Accountancy
  • Catherine Perry, Associate Professor of Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Robert Sedlack, Associate Professor of Art, Art History & Design
  • Robert Bretz, Professor of Marketing
  • David Campbell, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Richard Economakis, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • John William Goodwine, Associate Professor of Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
  • Catherine Schlegel, Associate Professor of Classics
  • Stephen Silliman, Professor of Civil Engineering & Geological Sciences
  • Michelle Whaley, Associate Professional Specialist, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Wiescher, Professor of Physics
  • Carl Ackermann, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Xavier Creary, Professor of Chemistry
  • Paul Down, Associate Professor of Art, Art History and Design
  • Eileen Botting, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Anita Kelly, Professor of Psychology
  • Jeffrey Miller, Associate Professor of Accountancy
  • Michael Stanisic, Associate Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Pitt-Mann Wong, Professor of Mathematics
  • James Collins, Professor of Film, Television, and Theatre
  • Jesus Izaguirre, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Christopher Kolda, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Thomas Kselman, Professor of History
  • Gary Lamberti, Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Christian Moevs, Associate Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Elizabeth Moore, Associate Professor of Marketing
  • Siiri Scott, Associate Professional Specialist, Film, Television, and Theatre
  • Gail Bederman, Associate Professor of History
  • Paul Helquist, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Alex A. Himonas, Professor of Mathematics
  • Jim A. McAdams, Professor of Political Science
  • Paul McDowell, Associate Professional Specialist, Romance Languages & Lit.
  • Patrick Murphy, Professor of Marketing
  • Joseph M. Powers, Associate Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Carolyn Plummer, Associate Professor of Music
  • Seth N. Brown, Associate Professor Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Margaret Dobrowolska-Furdyna, Professor & Assistant Chair of Physics
  • Gary M. Gutting, Professor of Philosophy
  • Michael H. Morris, Professor of Accountancy
  • Carolyn R. Nordstrom, Associate Professor of Anthropology
  • Katherine O’Brien-O’Keeffe, Professor of English
  • Wolfgang Porod, Professor Electrical Engineering
  • Joannes Westerink, Professor Civil Engineering & Geological Sciences
  • Matt Bloom, Associate Professor of Management
  • Frank Connolly, Professor of Mathematics
  • Larry Cunningham, John A. O’Brien Professor of Theology
  • Patrick Flynn, Professor of Computer Science & Engineering
  • Sonia Gernes, Professor of English
  • Meredith Gill, Assistant Professor of Art History
  • Dennis Jacobs, Professor of Chemistry
  • George Lopez, Senior Fellow and Director of Policy Studies, Kroc Institute
  • Sunny Boyd, Associate Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Theodore Cachey Jr., Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Barry Keating, Professor of Finance
  • Patricia Maurice, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Geological Sciences
  • James McKenna, Professor of Anthropology
  • William Ramsey, Associate Professor of Philosophy
  • Randal Ruchti, Professor of Physics
  • Joel Urbany, Professor of Marketing
  • Rudolph S. Bottei, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Laura Carlson, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Cornelius F. Delaney, Professor of Philosophy
  • JoAnn DellaNeva, Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures
  • David R. Hyde, Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Lawrence C. Marsh, Professor of Economics
  • Kenneth W. Milani, Professor of Accountancy
  • Steven R. Schmid, Associate Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering